Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF LLL Abdukadir Mohamed Abdukadir

Abdukadir Mohamed Abdukadir

Terror organization: Al Shabab;


Status: Senior leader and has served as the Head of Operations and Logistics of the Organization;


Roll: Abdikadir also has directed previous attack planning for al-Shabaab. He has coordinated the recruitment of Kenyan youth into al-Shabaab and commanded a force of al-Shabaab’s Kenyan fighters in Somalia;


Location: Somalia/Kenya (estimated);


Also Known As: Abdukadir Mohamed Abdukadir; Abdulkadir Mohamed Abdulkadir; Ikrima;


Date of Birth: 1979; 1985;


Place of Birth: Somalia; Kenya;


Citizenship: Kenya;


Nationality: Kenya;


Sex: Male;


Distinguishing Features: Missing three fingers on left hand;


Activities:
Rewards for Justice is offering a reward of up to $3 million for information on Abdikadir Mohamed Abdikadir, also known as Ikrima. Abdikadir is an al-Shabaab senior leader and has served as the Head of Operations and Logistics. Abdikadir also has directed previous attack planning for al-Shabaab. He has coordinated the recruitment of Kenyan youth into al-Shabaab and commanded a force of al-Shabaab’s Kenyan fighters in Somalia.

On August 6, 2021, the U.S. Department of State designated Abdikadir as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist pursuant to Executive Order 13224, as amended. As a result of this designation, among other consequences, all property, and interests in property, of Abdikadir that are subject to U.S. jurisdiction are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in any transactions with Abdikadir. In addition, it is a crime to knowingly provide, or attempt or conspire to provide, material support or resources to al-Shabaab, a U.S.-designated Foreign Terrorist Organization.

Abdikadir Mohamed Abdikadir (born 1979 or 1985), better known as Ikrima, is a terrorist described as one of the most dangerous commanders of the Somali terror organisation Al-Shabaab. He has reportedly been central in the planning of several terror attacks, and responsible for forging links between Al-Shabaab and Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula (AQAP). He is of Somali ethnicity.

Born in Somalia or Kenya, Ikrima is thought to have been associated with the planners of the 1998 United States embassy bombings in Kenya, and of involvement with the 2002 Mombasa attacks. He lived in Norway as an asylum seeker from 2004 to 2008 in the town of Moelv, where he received Norwegian travel documents. He thereafter lived in the United Kingdom for about a year. He is reported to speak several languages, including English, Somali, Swahili, French, Norwegian and some Arabic.

He has allegedly been involved in several terror plots in Kenya, including a plot targeting the Mandera Airport in April 2013, a 2011 plot of training youth to become terrorists, and Al-Qaeda-sanctioned plots of attacks in 2011 and 2012 against the Kenyan parliament, United Nations offices in Nairobi and Kenyan politicians. It has been speculated that he may have been involved in the planning of the 2013 Westgate shopping mall attack, notably as one of the perpetrators, Hassan Abdi Dhuhulow was a Norwegian citizen of Somali origin.

Ikrima was the target of the unsuccessful October 2013 Barawe raid by US Navy SEALs in the town of Barawa in Somalia. In 2014 the United States Department of State offered a reward of up to 3 million US dollars for information leading to his arrest.

Connected With:

  • LLL - GFATF - Al Shabaab Al-Shabaab Harakat al-Shabaab al-Mujahideen, more commonly known as al-Shabaab, is a Salafist...[+]
■■ See Full List

Connected Events:

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »