Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
LLL - GFATF - Al Nasser Salah al Deen Brigades

Al-Nasser Salah al-Deen Brigades

highlights:

Established In: 2000;

Established By: Unknown;

Also Known As: /;

Country Of Origin: Palestine;

Leaders: Abu Sayyaf;

Key Members: Amer Qarmut, Imad Hammad, Abu Sayyaf;

Operational Area: Gaza Strip;

Number Of Members: Unknown;

Involved In: Bomb Attacks, Suicide Bomb Attacks, Armed Attacks;

Connected With:

no relevant/connected data at the moment


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

The al-Nasser Salah al-Deen Brigades is the military wing of the Popular Resistance Committees, a set of various Palestinian militant organizations that operate in the Gaza Strip.

These brigades participated in Operation Dispersive Illusion, which resulted in the capture of the Israeli soldier Gilad Shalit. The group is also known for blowing up a Merkava tank, the main battle tank of the Israel Defense Forces. The brigades fought during the Gaza War from December 2008 to January 2009.

Imad Hammad, the leader of the Al-Nasser Salah al-Deen Brigades, was killed in an IDF strike in Rafah town on 18 August 2011.

The group also took part in the 2014 Israel–Gaza conflict, and the death of one of its members in an Israeli raid was one of the reasons for the outbreak of Gaza–Israel clashes in November 2018.

Previous
Next