Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Ali Mohamad Saleh

Ali Mohamad Saleh

Terror organization: Hezbollah;


Status: Hezbollah financier in the northern part of South America;


Roll: With Lebanese – Colombian citizenship, Saleh is standing in the head of Saleh clan. Involved in terrorism operational involvement, drug smuggling, weapon smuggling, money laundering and technological support for Hezbollah. A key facilitator who has directed and coordinated the activity of the organization in Colombia. He is a former Hezbollah fighter with knowledge of operations and great contacts with Hezbollah authorities in Lebanon;


Location: Probably south America, the estimation is in Colombia or Venezuela;


Also Known As: Ali Mohammad Saleh; Ali Abd-Al-Amir Muhammad Salih; Ali Mohamed Saleh; Ali Mohammad Salah; Ali Mohammad Saleh; Ali Muhammad Abd-Al-Amir Salih; Ali Muhammad Salih;


Citizenship: Lebanese-Colombian;


Date Of Birth: 19 Dec 1965;


Country: Colombia;


Activities:
Lebanese-Colombian national Ali Mohamad Saleh is a U.S.-designated terrorist and Hezbollah financier. According to the U.S. government, Saleh has directed and coordinated Hezbollah activity in Colombia, where he launders money in order to finance the terror group. He has reportedly led a Hezbollah “support cell” in Maicao, Colombia, which solicits donations for Hezbollah and coordinates the transfer of funds to Lebanon via Venezuela. Saleh maintains communication with suspected Hezbollah operatives in Venezuela, Germany, Lebanon, and Saudi Arabia.

The U.S. Treasury designated Saleh as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) on June 27, 2012, for providing financial support to Hezbollah. The U.S. previously sanctioned Saleh on December 29, 2011, under the Kingpin Act, a federal law that targets the financial networks of narcotics traffickers. The designation came as a result of Saleh’s reported role as a money launderer for the “Cheaitelly/El Khansaan” criminal organization, associated with a Hezbollah-linked drug network.

Connected With:

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »