Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img

Ghazi Nasr al Din

Terror organization: Hezbollah;


Status: Hezbollah facilitator and financier, mostly in Venezuela;


Roll: Started his way as a diplomat that with the years created ties to very high figures in Hezbollah and in the top of the Venezuelan regime. Also was connected to figures in Syria and in Hamas. He helped Hezbollah in every logistics was needed in Venezuela and collected donations for the organization. Was one of the founders of the great relations between Hezbollah and Venezuela that lasts until today. His brother Abdallah launders money for Hezbollah and has a dominant influence on Isla Margarita in the country;


Location: Venezuela;


Also Known As: Ghazi Nasr Al-Din; Haj Ghazi Nasseredine; Ghazi Nassereddine; Gazi Nasseridine; Gazi Nasser El-Din; Ghazil Nasser Al-Din; Haj Ghazzi Nassereddine; Ghassan Attef Salame Nasserddine; Ghassan Nasr El Din Ghassan; Ghazi Nasserddine; Ghazi `Atef Nasraldine; Atef Salameh Nasserdine Ghasan; Hajj Ghazi `Atif Nasr al-Din;


Date Of Birth: December 13, 1962;


Country: Lebanon;


Documents: Venezuelan Cedula: 18.190.527, Venezuelan Passport: B-0472561;


Activities:
Ghazi Nasr Al-Din is a Lebanese Venezuelan who served as charge d’affaires of the Venezuelan Embassy in Damascus, Syria and is accused of assisting Hezbollah.

In 2000, shortly after Hugo Chávez came to power, Nasr Al-Din immigrated into Venezuela. Nasr Al-Din eventually established a relationship with aspiring Venezuelan politician Tareck El Aissami.

He was then made the Charge d’ Affaires of the Venezuelan Embassy in Damascus, Syria. In 2008, he was appointed as Director of Political Aspects at the Venezuelan Embassy in Lebanon.

Ghazi Nasr al Din is a Venezuela-based Hezbollah supporter who has utilized his position as a Venezuelan diplomat and the president of a Caracas-based Shi’a Islamic Center to provide financial support to Hezbollah.

Nasr al Din served until recently as Charge d’ Affaires at the Venezuelan Embassy in Damascus, Syria, and was subsequently appointed the Director of Political Aspects at the Venezuelan Embassy in Lebanon.

Nasr al Din has counseled Hizballah donors on fundraising efforts and has provided donors with specific information on bank accounts where the donors’ deposits would go directly to Hezbollah.

Ghazi Nasr al Din has met with senior Hezbollah officials in Lebanon to discuss operational issues, as well as facilitated the travel of Hezbollah members to and from Venezuela.

In late January 2006, Nasr al Din facilitated the travel of two Hezbollah representatives to the Lebanese Parliament to Caracas to solicit donations for Hezbollah and to announce the opening of a Hezbollah-sponsored community center and office in Venezuela.

The previous year, Nasr al Din arranged the travel of Hezbollah members to attend a training course in Iran.

Connected With:

  • LLL-GFATF-Hezbollah Hezbollah Hezbollah is a Shi’a Islamist militant group and political party based...[+]
■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »