Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Green Battalion

Green Battalion

highlights:

Established In: August 2013;

Also Known As: Al-Katiba al-Khadra;

Country Of Origin: Syria;

Leaders: Abu Muhjin al-Omani;

Key Members: Abu Muhjin al-Omani;

Operational Area: Syria;

Involved In: Armed attacks, Bomb attacks, Assasinations;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

The Green Battalion, also known as al-Katiba al-Khadra, is a jihadist group that is active during the Syrian Civil War.

Formed in 2013 by a group of Saudi veterans of the Iraq War and Afghanistan war, the group fought alongside Jabhat al-Nusra and the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) against Syrian government forces, while remaining independent and neutral in the dispute between the Islamic State and other groups.

The group announced on 25 July 2014 that it became part of Jabhat Ansar al-Din. The group claimed allegiance to Jaish al-Muhajireen wal-Ansar around October 2014.

Previous
Next