Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Hossein Taeb

Hossein Taeb

Terror organization: Iranian IRGC;


Status: Head of the IRGC’s Intelligence Organization;


Roll: He is the strongest figure in the Iranian intelligence. Before that he was the Basij commander. Was sanction this year due to severe violation of human rights;


Location: Iran;


Also Known As: Hosein Taeb; Hussayn Taeb; Hassan Taeb;


Date Of Birth: 1963;


Country: Iran;


Activities:
Hossein Taeb is an Iranian Shia cleric and senior Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps official who is currently the head of the IRGC’s Intelligence Organization;

Under Taeb’s command, the Basij have been very active in suppressing protest over the controversial 2009 Iranian presidential elections. The suppression has seen the death of at least dozens of protesters on the streets or in prison;

In public statements Taeb has cautioned Iranians that the United States was “hiring agents and mercenaries in an effort to continue its plots for a soft overthrow of the Islamic Republic,” according to the Iranian Fars news agency. Taeb has also stated that the post-election “anti-government riots” “killed eight members of the Basij and wounded 300 others.”;

Connected With:

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »