Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Jaber A Elbaneh

Jaber A. Elbaneh

Terror Organization: Al-Qaeda;


Status: On the run, escaped from jail in Yemen;


Roll: Elbaneh is charged of providing, and conspiring to provide, material support to Al-Qaeda.;


Location: Last known location is Yemen;


Also Known As: Gabr al-Bana; Jaber A. Elbanelt; Jaben A. Elbanelt; Jabor Elbaneh; Abu Jubaer; Jubaer Elbaneh; “Jubair”;


Date Of Birth: September 9, 1966;


Country: Yemen;


Activities:
Jaber A. Elbaneh, also known as Gabr al-Bana is a Yemeni-America who was labeled a suspected terrorist by the United States after it emerged that he had attended the Al Farouq training camp alongside the Lackawanna Six, and remained on at the camp after they returned home. He fled to Yemen, where he worked as a cab driver before turning himself in to authorities.

As Yemeni officials squabbled over his $5 million reward, he escaped in a mass breakout along with a number of other high-profile prisoners, and was added to the FBI Most Wanted Terrorists list.

When Yemen convicted him in absentia for conspiracy in a plot against oil facilities, he again turned himself in to the police, and served a 5-year sentence. He is related to Susan Elbaneh, the only American victim of a terrorist attack against the U.S. Embassy in Yemen in September 2008.

In 2007, a Yemeni court convicted Elbaneh in absentia for the 2002 oil facilities plot and sentenced him to 10 years imprisonment. In December 2007, Elbaneh surrendered himself, but he was not returned to prison.

Reported on May 19, 2008, Elbaneh was jailed in Yemen after an appeals court upheld his 10-year prison sentence.

In November 2008, Yemen‘s appeal court reduced Elbaneh’s sentence from 10 years to 5 because he surrendered to authorities.

Connected With:

  • LLL-GFATF-Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda is a global militant Islamist organization founded by Osama bin...[+]
■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »