Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Jaish ul Adl

Jaish ul-Adl

February 18, 2021 Terrorist Groups

highlights:

Established In: 2012;

Key Members: Salahuddin Farooqui;

Also Known As: Jaish al-Adl;

Operational Area: Sistan and Baluchestan Province, Iran;

Number Of Members: 500;

Involved In: Assasinations, Armed Attacks, Bomb Attacks, Kidnapping;

Connected With:

  • GFATF - LLL - Ansar Al Furqan Ansar Al-Furqan Ansar Al-Furqan is a Sunni Baloch militant organization active in… [+]
  • LLL-GFATF-Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda is a global militant Islamist organization founded by Osama… [+]

■■ See Full List

Connected Events:

no relevant/connected data at the moment


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Jaish ul-Adl or Jaish al-Adl, is a Salafi terrorist organization that operates mainly in southeastern Iran, where there is a substantial concentration of Sunni Baluchis and a porous border with Pakistan.

The terrorist group is responsible for several attacks against civilians and military personnel in Iran. The group claims that it is a separatist group fighting for independence of Sistan and Baluchistan Province and greater rights for Baluch people. Jaish ul-Adl is a designated terrorist organization by Iran, the United States, New Zealand and Japan.

Iran believes that the group is linked to Al-Qaeda terrorist group. The group also maintain ties with Ansar Al-Furqan which is another Iranian Baloch Sunni armed group operating in Iran.

The group was founded in 2012 by members of Jundallah, a Sunni extremist militant group that had been weakened following Iran‘s capture and execution of its leader, Abdolmalek Rigi, in 2010. Its first major attack occurred in October 2013.

In November 2020, one of Jaish ul-Adl leaders called Mullah Omar, known as Omar Shahozi, and his two sons were killed in clashes with Pakistani forces in Turbat, in the Balochistan region.

On 30 January 2021, Iran hanged Javid Dehghan, the former leader of Jaish ul-Adl, for the murder of two Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) members in Sistan and Baluchestan Province.


Campaign of violence:

On 25 October 2013, the group claimed responsibility for killing 14 Iranian border guards in the city of Saravan. The group claimed that the attack was in retaliation of 16 Iranian Baloch prisoners who were on death row. The prisoners were convicted of drug trafficking and extremism. As result of the attack, Iranian officials hanged 16 prisoners on 26 October 2013.

On April 26, 2017, the group claimed responsibility for an ambush that killed at least nine Iranian border guards and injured two others. The Iranian border guards were patrolling the PakistanIran border when they were attacked.

In December 2018, the group took responsibility for suicide bombing in port city of Chabahar, killing two police officers and wounded forty-two others.

On 29 January 2019, the group took responsibility for double bombing in Zahedan which wounded three police officers.

On 2 February 2019, Jaish Al-Adl claimed responsibility for the attack on Basij paramilitary base in south eastern Iran according to Tasnim News Agency. The attack left one paramilitary soldier dead and wounded five other.

On February 13, 2019, a suicide bombing in Iran targeting a bus carrying IRGC personnel killed 27 people.

Previous
Next