Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
LLL - GFATF - unknown-organization

Jamathei Milathu Ibrahim

highlights:

Established In: Unknown

Established By: Unknown

Also Known As: JMI

Country Of Origin: Sri Lanka

Leaders: Unknown

Key Members: Unknown

Operational Area: Sri Lanka

Number Of Members: Unknown

Involved In: Suicide bombings, Car bombings, Armed Attacks, Vandalism, Religious Violence

Connected With:

no relevant/connected data at the moment


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Jamathei Milathu Ibrahim is a Sri Lankan jihadist group implicated in the 2019 Sri Lanka Easter bombings. It is believed to have ties with Islamic State.

Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena banned National Thowheed Jamath on 27 April 2019 and designated it as a terrorist organisation as well as National Thowheeth Jama’ath.

Previous
Next