Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Jaysh al Jihad

Jaysh al-Jihad

highlights:

Established In: February 2015;

Also Known As: Jihad Army;

Country Of Origin: Syria;

Leaders: Abu Mussab Al-Fanussy;

Key Members: Abu Mussab Al-Fanussy;

Operational Area: Syria;

Involved In: Bomb attacks, Armed attacks, Assasinations;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:

no relevant/connected data at the moment


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Jaysh al-Jihad (Jihad Army), is an Islamic State group based in Quneitra Governorate in Syria. The group formed from the merger of seven small independent groups and factions that defected from Nusra Front after it clashed with the Yarmouk Martyrs Brigade in December 2014.

These groups were: Jihad Brigades, Jamaat Jund al-Islam, Jamaat Abu Baseer, Mujahideen of al-Sham movement, Jamaat Shabab Ahl al-Sunnah, Nurayn Brigade, and Jamaat Bunyan al-Marsous.

The group had been accused by other Syrian rebel groups of being affiliated with the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL).

In April 2015, violent clashes broke out between the group and the Free Syrian Army and al-Nusra Front, after Jaish al-Jihad militants ambushed and killed six FSA fighters at a checkpoint in Quneitra.

By 6 May 2015, Nusra and other rebel groups announced that they had cleared al-Qahtaniyah and Quneitra city of Jaysh al-Jihad forces.

In May 2016, remnants of Jaysh al-Jihad joined with two other Pro-Islamic State factions in Southern Syria, the Yarmouk Martyrs Brigade and Islamic Muthanna Movement, to form the Khalid ibn al-Walid Army.

Previous
Next