Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF LLL Mohamoud Abdi Aden

Mohamoud Abdi Aden

Terror organization: Al-Shabaab;


Status: One of Al-Shabaab top leaders;


Roll: He is part of the Squad which directed the January 15, 2019, attack on the DusitD2 Hotel complex in Nairobi, Kenya. At least 21 people, including one U.S. citizen, were killed in the assault


Location: Kenya, Somalia;


Also Known As: Mohamud Abdirahman; Mohamoud Abdi Aden Mohamed Abdi Aden Mohamud Abdi Aden Mahamoud Abdirahman


Date of Birth: March 13, 1985


Place of Birth: Garissa, Kenya;


Citizenship: Kenya;


Nationality: Kenya;


Sex: Male;


Activities:
Rewards for Justice is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information on Mohamoud Abdi Aden, a leader of the al-Shabaab terrorist group who helped plan the January 15, 2019 attack on the DusitD2 Hotel complex in Nairobi, Kenya. During the assault, al-Shabaab gunmen armed with explosives, automatic weapons, and grenades attacked the DusitD2 commercial center, a 6-building complex of shops, offices, and a hotel. At least 21 people, including one U.S. citizen, were killed in the assault.

In October 2022, the Department of State designated Aden as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224, as amended.

Connected With:

  • LLL - GFATF - Al Shabaab Al-Shabaab Harakat al-Shabaab al-Mujahideen, more commonly known as al-Shabaab, is a Salafist...[+]
■■ See Full List

Connected Events:

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »