Skip to Content

Home - Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding | Live and Let Live
LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Shura Council of Mujahideen Derna

Mujahideen Shura Council in Derna

highlights:

Established In: 12 December 2014;

Established By: Salim Derby;

Also Known As: MSC;

Country Of Origin: Libya;

Key Members: Salim Derby, Yusuf Bin Tahir, Nasser Akr, Ateyah Al-Shaari;

Operational Area: Libya;

Involved In: Suicide Bomb Attacks, Armed Attacks, Bomb Attacks;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

The Shura Council of Mujahideen in Derna was a coalition of Islamist militias that advocate the implementation of Sharia law within Derna, Libya. Besides seeking to implement strict social mores in Derna, the alliance was known for its open opposition to Khalifa Haftar and the Libyan affiliates of the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL).

On 11 May 2018, the Shura Council was dissolved as result of reversals during the Battle of Derna (2018), and replaced by the Derna Protection Force.



Background:
The Shura Council of Mujahideen in Derna was created by former Libyan Islamic Fighting Group member Salim Derby on 12 December 2014. The group frequently clashed with Islamic State terrorist in Derna in disputes over power and resources in the city.

In June 2015, Islamic State gunmen killed senior Shura Council leader Nasser Akr. The group responded by declaring a Jihad against the Islamic State.

Salim Derby was killed on 11th of June 2015, As a result of the ensuing clashes. The Shura Council was known to have close ties to the militant Egyptian al-Mourabitoun network of Hesham Ashmawy.

Previous
Next