LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF LLL Ahmed Khatibi

Ahmed Khatibi

Position: He is working in cyber command of the IRGC Intelligence Organization (Division 2000).


Also Known As: Ahmad Khatibi Aghda


Location: Iran


Date of Birth: March 21, 1977


Nationality: Iran


National Identification Number(s) and Country: 4449889711 (Iran)


Activities

Rewards for Justice is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading to the identification or location of any person who, while acting at the direction or under the control of a foreign government, participates in malicious cyber activities against U.S. critical infrastructure in violation of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA).

Ahmad Khatibi Aghda (Khatibi) is wanted for his alleged involvement in a coordinated campaign that compromised hundreds of computer networks across the United States and abroad. Between October 2020 and August 2022, Iranian cyber actors Khatibi, Mansour Ahmadi, and Amir Hossein Nickaein Ravari allegedly gained unauthorized access to protected networks, exfiltrated data, encrypted computer systems, and extorted victims for ransom, causing damage to and disrupting operations of organizations across multiple sectors, including critical infrastructure, government agencies, and non-profit organizations.

Khatibi has been associated with Iran-based cyber company Afkar System Yazd Co. (Afkar) since at least 2007 and serves as Afkar’s managing director and CEO.

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.