Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Ajnad Misr

Ajnad Misr

July 16, 2020 Terrorist Groups

highlights:

Established In: 20 November 2013;

Also Known As: Soldiers of Egypt;

Country Of Origin: Egypt;

Leaders: Humam Muhammed;

Key Members: Magd Eddin al-Masry, Humam Muhammed, Ezz al-Din al-Masri;

Operational Area: Cairo, Egypt;

Involved In: Bomb attacks, Armed attacks, Assasinations;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Ajnad Misr is an active Salafist Islamist terrorist group that has been operating near Cairo, in Egypt. The group was founded by Humam Muhammed in 2013, after he split away from the Ansar Bait al-Maqdis militant group.

The terrorist group claims that its attacks are “retribution” for the August 2013 Rabaa Massacre. Also to mention that the group targets only Egyptian security forces, and it has warned civilians of the presence of bombs that it has placed.

The Cairo Court for Urgent Matters declared the group a terrorist group on 22 May 2014. It has been a Proscribed Organisation in the United Kingdom under the Terrorism Act 2000 since 28 November 2014. The United States Department of State designated it a terrorist organization on 18 December 2014.


Campaign of violence:

-Ajnad Misr claimed responsibility for an attack that occurred on 24 January 2014 that ultimately killed two policeman, Ansar Bait al-Maqdis indicated that Ajnad Misr had executed one of the bombings, despite the fact that Ansar Bait al-Maqdis initially claimed responsibility for all of the bombings.

-Ajnad Misr claimed responsibility for two bombings that occurred on 7 February 2014.

-Ajnad Misr claimed to have killed one policemen and injured eight people in a 13 February 2015 bombing near a police station in Ain Shams.

-Ajnad Misr exploded a bomb in 6th of October City on 5 March 2014.

-Ajnad Misr targeted a police car parked near the Israeli embassy in Cairo on 11 March 2014.

-Ajnad Misr placed a bomb in Nasr City on 29 March 2014.

-One police general was killed on 2 April 2014.

-One traffic policeman was wounded by a bomb on 10 April 2014.

-Two policemen and a civilian wounded by a bomb on 15 April 2014.

-One police officer was killed by the group in Mohandessin on 18 April 2014.

-Ajnad Misr killed one member of the Central Security Forces in Cairo on 23 April 2014.

-Ajnad Misr killed two policemen in Cairo on 30 June 2014.

-Ajnad Misr killed two policemen in Cairo on 20 September 2014.

-Ajnad Misr claimed responsibility for a bombing that occurred on 22 October 2014 near Cairo University that injured 11 people.

-Ajnad Misr claimed responsibility for a bombing that occurred on 20 November 2014 near Helwan University that injured at least five police officers.

-Ajnad Misr injured four policemen in a bombing that occurred on 5 December 2014 near Ain Shams University.

-Ajnad Misr killed one policeman and injured three civilians in a January 2015 bombing in the Talbia district of Giza.

-Ajnad Misr killed one policeman and injured seven policemen and a civilian in a 13 February 2015 bombing in Cairo.

-Ajnad Misr claimed to have killed four policemen and injured eight people in a 28 March 2015 bombing near Cairo University.

-Ajnad Misr claimed responsibility for a bombing in Zamalek that occurred on 6 April 2015 that killed one policeman.

Previous
Next