Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Ansar ul Islam

Ansar ul Islam

highlights:

Established In: December 2016;

Also Known As: Ansarul Islam;

Country Of Origin: Burkina Faso;

Leaders: Ibrahim Malam Dicko, Abdoul Salam Dicko;

Operational Area: Burkina Faso, Mali;

Involved In: Armed Attacks, Kidnapping, Assassinations, Suicide Bomb Attacks;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Ansar ul Islam is a militant Islamist group active in Burkina Faso and in Mali. Ansar ul Islam is the Ansar Dine branch in Burkina Faso.

Ansar ul Islam is led by Burkinabe Malam Ibrahim Dicko, a radical preacher who wants to create an Islamist “kingdom” in the region, experts say.

The group announced its existence in December 2016 in a statement claiming responsibility for an attack in Nassoumbou, the attack on two police stations in Tongomayel and Baraboulé in February 2017 and the attack at a village in Soum in March 2017.

Previous
Next