Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Harakat al Abdal

Harakat al-Abdal

highlights:

Established In: 2014;

Also Known As: The Replacements Movement;

Country Of Origin: Iraq;

Operational Area: Iraq;

Involved In: Armed Attacks, Bomb Attacks;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Harakat al-Abdal (The Replacements Movement) is a Shi’a militia that emerged in 2014 as part of the wider popular mobilization militia trend among Iraq’s Shi’a.

Ideologically, it identifies with Iran‘s Supreme Leader Ayatollah Khamenei, as illustrated by the regular feature of his portrait on the group’s social media, which also advertise material from already well-established Iranian proxies such as the Badr Organization, suggesting close links.

As of January 2016, Harakat al-Abdal has been advertising operations in Syria. According to a media representative for the group, these operations are taking place in the Aleppo area, where a large number of Shi’a militias have been participating in efforts led by Qassem Soleimani to push through the southern countryside into Idlib, break the sieges of Nubl and Zahara to the north of Aleppo city and push east of Aleppo city against the Islamic State terrorist group.

Previous
Next