Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Hasm Movement

Hasm Movement

March 11, 2020 Terrorist Groups

highlights:

Established In: 2015;

Also Known As: HASM, The Arms of Egypt Movement;

Country Of Origin: Egypt;

Operational Area: Egypt;

Involved In: Assassinations, Armed Attacks, Bomb Attacks;

Connected With:


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

The Arms of Egypt Movement, commonly known as the Hasm Movement is an Islamist militant group operating in Egypt.

On 22 December 2017, the United Kingdom banned HASM as a ‘proscribed terrorist organisation’. On 31 January 2018, the United States designated HASM as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist entity.



History:
On 5 August 2016, the Hasm Movement claimed responsibility for an assassination attempt on the former Grand Mufti of Egypt Ali Gomaa.

On 29 September 2016, the Hasm movement attempted to kill Zakaria Abdel Aziz, a senior assistant to Egypt‘s top prosecutor, as he was returning home from his office in eastern Cairo. The bomb failed to kill or hurt Aziz and his entourage, though one passerby was injured and taken to hospital.

On 4 November 2016, the Hasm movement claimed responsibility for an assassination attempt on local judge Ahmed Aboul Fotouh in Nasr City. Judge Fotouh was one of three judges who sentenced former Islamist President Mohamed Morsi to twenty years in prison in 2015.

On 9 December 2016, the Hasm Movement claimed responsibility for an attack on a checkpoint on a main road near the Giza pyramid complex on the outskirts of Cairo, which killed six police officers.

The group was accused of being behind the 2019 Cairo explosion, which resulted in 20 deaths and 47 injured, but the group had denied the allegations.

On 11 April 2019, Egyptian government forces reportedly killed 6 members of the group in an armed confrontation, after discovering a plot to plant bombs in Giza, members of the group began shooting at police as they approached them for questioning resulting in a fire fight, after the fight several firearms and bomb making materials were discovered.

Previous
Next