Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Ibrahim Ahmed Mahmoud al Qosi

Ibrahim Ahmed Mahmoud al-Qosi

Terrorist Organization: Al Qaeda (Al Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula branch);


Status: He serves as part of the leadership team of the Al Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula;


Roll: Al-Qosi joined AQAP in 2014 but has long been active in al-Qaeda while worked to save his leader Osama bin Laden. Al-Qosi was captured in Pakistan in December 2001 before being transferred to Guantanamo Bay. He pleaded guilty in 2010 before a military commission to conspiring with AQ and providing material support to terrorism. The United States released al-Qosi and returned him to Sudan in 2012 pursuant to a pretrial agreement. Since 2015, al-Qosi has appeared in AQAP recruiting materials and encouraged lone-wolf attacks against the United States in online propaganda;


Location: Sudan/Yemen;


Also Known As: Sheikh Khubayb al-Sudani;


Date Of Birth: 1960;


Citizenship: Sudanese;


Activities:
Ibrahim Ahmed Mahmoud al-Qosi, a Sudanese national, confessed to providing, and conspiring to provide, material support for terrorism on July 7, 2010. Al-Qosi admitted that from 1996 to 2001 he served as a driver and cook for Osama bin Laden.

He also admitted that from 1998 until 2001 he served as head cook and provided security as well as other logistical services for an Al-Qaeda compound in Afghanistan. In August 2010 al-Qosi was sentenced to 14 years imprisonment.

In exchange for cooperating with prosecutors, however, he was returned to Sudan in July 2012 where he is subject to a government re-entry program designed for former detainees.

Al-Qosi has alleged that he was subject to abuse at Guantanamo, including sexual humiliation and brutal interrogation.

In court papers related to a lawsuit filed in 2004, al-Qosi stated that female interrogators rubbed their bodies suggestively against detainees and that US soldiers or interrogators performed sex acts in front of prisoners and displayed hardcore pornography.

He also said that detainees were strapped to an interrogation room floor, wrapped in an Israeli flag, and then subjected to “constant pounding of deafening music.”

An FBI agent in August 2004 reported in an email that he observed a detainee at Guantanamo sitting in an interview room “with an Israeli flag draped around him, loud music being played and a strobe light flashing.”

On July 11, 2012 al-Qosi was repatriated to Sudan under a military commission plea agreement. He had been at Guantanamo for 10 years.

Though the US Supreme Court has since ruled that material support for terrorism is not a war crime and therefore cannot be prosecuted in the commissions, al-Qosi has not formally challenged his conviction since release.

Connected With:

■■ See Full List

Connected Events:

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next
Select Language »