Skip to Content

Home - Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding | Live and Let Live
LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
LLL - GFATF - unknown-organization

Jamaat al Dawa al Quran

January 10, 2020 Terrorist Groups /

highlights:

Established In: 1980;

Established By: Jamil al-Rahman;

Also Known As: JDQ, Society for the Call to the Quran, Jama’at al-Da’wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna;

Country Of Origin: Afghanistan;

Leaders: Unknown;

Key Members: Unknown;

Operational Area: Kunar, Afghanistan;

Number Of Members: Unknown;

Involved In: Bomb Attacks, Armed Attacks, Assassinations;

Connected With:

  • LLL-GFATF-unknown-terrorist Jamil al-Rahman Born in 1939 at Ningalam in the Pech valley, Kunar… [+]
  • LLL-GFATF-Taliban Taliban The Taliban ‎, alternatively spelled Taleban, is an Islamic fundamentalist… [+]

■■ See Full List

General Info:

Jamaat al Dawa al Quran (JDQ, Society for the Call to the Quran), also known as Jama’at al-Da’wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna (JDQS) and the Salafi Group, is a militant Islamist organisation operating in eastern Afghanistan. United States have declared and banned Jamaat al Dawa al Quran as a terrorist organisation.



History:
Founded around 1986 during the Soviet–Afghan War by Jamil al-Rahman as a splinter from the larger Hezbi Islami faction, Jamaat al Dawa al Quran was a Salafi organisation that hosted many Arab volunteers and received funding from sympathetic Saudi and Kuwaiti businessmen. The group was able to establish an Islamist mini-state in Kunar Province in 1990, but it quickly dissolved after attacks by Hezbi Islami and al-Rahman’s assassination in 1991, however JDQ continued to operate.

Following the 2001 US-led invasion of Afghanistan, one faction of JDQ registered as a political party and took part in the 2005 Afghan parliamentary elections. Alleged arbitrary arrests and cultural insensitivity by coalition forces, along with loss of influence in the local Kunar administration, led to JDQ members joining the local insurgency as the Salafi Taliban.

By the later part of the decade, JDQ began taking part in the insurgency against NATO and Afghan security forces in Korangal Valley. In 2010, the group pledged allegiance to Mullah Omar, leader of the Taliban. Taliban spokesman Zabiullah Mujahid released a statement announcing that JDQ was now a part of the Taliban.

JDQ was involved in the September 2010 kidnapping of British aid worker Linda Norgrove, who was accidentally killed by US forces during a rescue attempt.

Previous
Next