Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
GFATF - LLL - Suqour al Ezz

Suqour al-Ezz

July 16, 2020 Terrorist Groups

highlights:

Established In: 2013;

Also Known As: Suqour al-Izz;

Country Of Origin: Syria;

Leaders: Saqr al-Jihad;

Key Members: Saqr al-Jihad;

Operational Area: Latakia Governorate, Syria;

Involved In: Bomb attacks, Armed attacks, Plotting terrorist attacks;

Connected With:

  • LLL - GFATF - Al Nusra Front Al-Nusra Front Al-Nusra Front is a branch of al-Qaeda operating in Syria… [+]
  • LLL-GFATF-ISIS Islamic State ISIS is an Islamic extremist terrorist organization controlling territory in… [+]

■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Suqour al-Ezz (also spelled as Suqour al-Izz) is a terrorist group composed of primarily Saudi jihadists that have been active during the Syrian Civil War.

Founded in February 2013, due to personal disputes with the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant and the al-Nusra Front, it originally operated as an independent jihadist group while still cooperating on the battlefield with both groups.

However, in January 2014, the terrorist group joined the al-Nusra Front ranks.

Previous
Next