Skip to Content

Home - Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding | Live and Let Live
LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
LLL - GFATF - unknown-organization

Tawhid Wal Jihad

highlights:

Established In: 2002;

Also Known As: Monotheism and Jihad, Monotheism and the Holy War, Al-Tawhed Wal Jihad, Al-Tawheed Wal Jihad;

Country Of Origin: Egypt;

Operational Area: Sinai Peninsula;

Involved In: Suicide Bomb Attacks, Armed Attacks, Assasinations;

Connected With:

no relevant/connected data at the moment


■■ See Full List

Connected Events:


■■ See Full List

General Info:

Tawhid Wal Jihad is an active group formed in 2002, and it is believed the group have killed 34 people in tourist resorts in South Sinai in 2004 and 2005. Al Tawhid Wal Jihad, is also known as Monotheism and Jihad, Monotheism and the Holy War, Al-Tawhed Wal Jihad, Al-Tawheed Wal Jihad.

Tawhid Wal Jihad have denounced Egypt‘s President Mohamed Mursi, describing him as an ‘infidel’ despite the president belonging to Islamist party the Muslim Brotherhood.

The region has become more unstable since the fall of former president Hosni Mubarak, with an attack there in August causing the deaths of 16 Egyptian soldiers. Fourteen Egyptians were executed for carrying out deadly attacks in the Sinai peninsula. The judge handed out the punishment of death by hanging and gave life sentences to another four men.

The condemned men belong to a militant islamist group called Tawhid Wal Jihad. Mindful of preventing neighbouring Israel from becoming involved in the Sinai security situation, these harsh sentences are being seen as a message to militants.

Previous
Next