Skip to Content

GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FUNDING

LIVE AND LET LIVE - LESS MONEY LESS TERROR

LLL - GFATF - Entity Cover Img
LLL-GFATF-Adnan-Abu-Walid-Al-Sahrawi

Adnan Abu Walid Al-Sahrawi

Born: 16 February 1973;


Place of Birth: Laayoune, Western Sahara, Morocco;


Birth name: Lehbib Ould Ali Ould Said Ould Joumani;


Gender: Male;


Address: Menaka, Mali;


Known also as: Adnan Abu Walid Al-Sahraoui; Adnan Abu Waleed Al-Sahrawi; Abu Walid Al Sahrawi.


Activities:

Lehbib Yumani, is an Sahrawi Islamic militant and leader of the Islamic State in the Greater Sahara (ISIS-GS).


ISIS-GS emerged when al-Sahrawi and his followers split from Al-Mourabitoun (an al-Qa’ida splinter group). Al-Sahrawi first pledged allegiance to ISIS in May 2015, and in October 2016, ISIS acknowledged it received a pledge of allegiance from the group under al-Sahrawi.


ISIS-GS is primarily based in Mali operating along the Mali-Niger border and has claimed responsibility for several attacks under al-Sahrawi’s leadership, including the October 4, 2017 attack on a joint U.S.-Nigerien patrol in the region of Tongo Tongo, Niger, which killed four U.S. soldiers and five Nigerien soldiers.

Connected With:

  • LLL - GFATF - Al Mourabitoun Al Mourabitoun Al-Mourabitoun was an African militant jihadist organisation formed by a… [+]
  • LLL-GFATF-Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda Al-Qaeda is a global militant Islamist organization founded by Osama… [+]
  • LLL-GFATF-ISIS Islamic State ISIS is an Islamic extremist terrorist organization controlling territory in… [+]

■■ See Full List

We fight against terrorists and their supporters. LLL releases entities who are connected in any way to a particular terrorist group or agenda. Support us in this fight for better and free world. Live And Let Live | Global Fight Against Terrorism Funding - Less Money, Less Terror.

Previous
Next